REPORT ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 2012

PILLARS OF PIRELLI GOVERNANCE

Central function played by the Board of Directors

Central role of Independent Board Directors

Effective internal control system

Adoption of innovative risk management system

Strict discipline with regard to potential conflicts of interest

AWARDS

“Best Corporate Governance in Italy”

Word Finance Corporate Governance Award 2012

BOARD

Percentage of women on the Board

20%

(vs. 3% national average)

Majority of independent directors

Minorities responsible for appointing

1/5

of the Board members using the list system

LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
2012-2014

Adoption of a

three-year cash incentive plan

for the Pirelli Group Management

TRANSPARENCY AND CONTROL

BOARD COMPOSITION

COMPOSIZIONE DEL CDA
close

Marco Tronchetti Provera

Chairman of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 7th May, 2003.

Managing Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 21st April, 2011.


Born in Milan in 1948.

Degree in Economics and Business Administration from Bocconi University of Milan, 1971.

Developed sea transport business for family company beginning in the early seventies.

Entered Pirelli Group in 1986. Took over operational leadership of the Group in 1992.

Chairman of “Il Sole 24 Ore” from December 1996 to September 2001 and Board Member of “Teatro alla Scala” from October 2001 to September 2005.

Chairman of Telecom Italia S.p.A. from September 2001 to September 2006.

Currently Chairman and Managing Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. and Chairman of Camfin S.p.A., a holding company, major shareholder of Pirelli & C. S.p.A..

Chairman of Prelios S.p.A.

Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Mediobanca – Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.A..- Honorary Co-Chairman for the Italian branch of the Council for the United States and Italy, of which he was Italian Co-Chairman for 15 years, and Member of the Italian Group of the Trilateral Commission.

Member of the Steering Committee of Assonime and of Assolombarda, of the Steering Committee and of the Executive Committee of Confindustria and member of the International Advisory Board of Allianz.

close

Alberto Pirelli

Deputy Chairman of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 7th May, 2003.


Born in Milan in 1954.

He graduated in Ichthyology and Aquaculture in 1980 at the University of Washington in Seattle, U.S.A..

Since 1985 he held several positions within the Pirelli Group, including the one of member of the Board of Directors (from 1985 to 2003) and Deputy Chairman (from 1991 to 2003) of Pirelli S.p.A. as well as member of the Board of Directors of Société Internationale Pirelli S.A. (from 1987 to 1998). From 1986 to 2003 he was Socio Accomandatario (Managing Shareholder) of Pirelli & C. A.p.A. (Deputy Chairman of the Board of Managing Shareholders from 1999 to 2003).

From June 1992 to June 1999 and from October 2001 to August 2003 he was member of the Board of Directors of Olivetti S.p.A.. From September 2001 to December 2006 he was member of the Board of Directors of Olimpia S.p.A..

Currently he is Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. and within the Pirelli Group he also holds the position of member of the Board of Directors of Pirelli Tyre S.p.A.. and of Turk Pirelli Lastikleri A.S..

Since1998 he is member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A., of G.P.I. - Gruppo Partecipazioni Industriali S.p.A. (up to 2010 he was Deputy Chairman) and Managing Shareholder of FIN.AP. of Alberto Pirelli & C. S.a.p.a..

Since October 2000 he has been member of the Board of Directors of KME Group S.p.A.- (formerly SMI - Società Metallurgica Italiana) which, after the merger with Intek S.p.A., in November 2012 changed its corporate name into Intek Group S.p.A. From May 2002 to March 2007 (until the merger into Intek S.p.A.) he was a member of the Board of Directors of GIM - Generale Industrie Metallurgiche S.p.A..

He is member of the Board of Directors of the Italian-Egyptian Business Council, a bilateral organization set up in 2006 in order to develop economic and trade relations between Italy and Egypt and to facilitate, widen and strengthen existing collaboration between the two nations.

Furthermore he is member of the Board of Directors of Sodalitas.

close

Vittorio Malacalza

Deputy Chairman of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 14th October, 2010.

(Director since 29th July, 2010).


Born in Bobbio (PC) in 1937.

He deals with the different industrial fields of his family in Genoa, Piacenza and Vicenza.

From 1960 up to 1963 he acted in the trade of building materials and then components for industrial and civil plant engineering; in 1963 he resumed, with his company, the activity of builder - already undertaken by his father - in the sector of the motorways, becoming trustworthy provider for Società Autostrade.

From 1972 up to 1985, with his brother and through the newly established company Sima, he dealt with industrial activities of project planning and production of components for energy and fluid dynamics.

From 1985 up to 1994 he took over a minority shareholding in the company Duferco (one of the most important companies trading in iron and steel products in the world) and, in few years, he becomes joint shareholder and member of the Board of Directors.

In 1995 he started building up his Group, with companies dealing in different sectors, including iron and steel industry through Trametal S.p.A. (San Giorgio in Nogaro - Udine) and Spartan UK Ltd (New Castle).

In February 2008 the shareholdings in Trametal S.p.A. and in Spartan UK Ltd has been sold to the Ukrainian Group Metinvest.

In 2004 he was honorary degreeded in Civil Engineering by the University of Genoa.

Since July 2009 he is Director of Camfin S.p.A.; since July 2010 he is in the Board of Directors of Pirelli & C. S.p.A., now with the office of Deputy Chairman.

Furthermore, he is Sole Director of Stuarta Immobiliare S.p.A.; he is Chairman of the Board of Directors of Beta Zero S.r.l., Columbus Superconductors S.p.A., Hofima S.p.A., Malacalza Investimenti S.r.l. and Egida S.r.l.; he is member of the Board of Directors of ASG Superconductors S.p.A. and Sima & Tectubi S.p.A..

close

Carlo Acutis

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since May 7, 2003.


Born in Turin in 1938.

He worked in London at the Midland Bank in 1962 and at the Mercantile & General from 1962 to 1963.

From 1969 to 1986 he was Managing Director of Toro Assicurazioni S.p.A., as well as Deputy Chairman from 1980 to 1986.
In 1986 with a group of Italian and foreign institutional investors, he acquired from Toro Assicurazioni S.p.A. a controlling stake in Vittoria Assicurazioni S.p.A..

From 1992 to1996 he was Chairman of C.E.A. – Comité Européen des Assurances.

Currently he is Deputy Chairman of Vittoria Assicurazioni S.p.A. and Banca Passadore & C. S.p.A. and member of the Board of Directors of Yafa S.p.A.. He is also member of the Supervisory Board of Yam Invest N.V., Member of the Comité Stratégique of Insurance Europe, as representative of the Italian market, member of the Association of Genève, Deputy Chairman of A.N.I.A. and member of the “Associazione Italiana per la ricerca sul cancro” (the Italian association for cancer research) - Piemonte and Val d’Aosta committee.

In 1995 he was awarded the title of “Chevalier de l’Ordre National de la Légion d’Honneur” and in 1998 “Cavaliere del Lavoro” of the Italian Republic.

He holds the requirements provided by the Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana) to be qualified as independent.

close

Alberto Bombassei

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 12th September, 2006.


Born in Vicenza in 1940.

He is Chairman of Brembo S.p.A., a market leader in the design and manufacturing of high performance braking systems for cars, motorcycles, industrial vehicles as well as for racing cars, covering both the original equipment and the spare-parts markets.

He is Chaiman of “Parco Scientifico Tecnologico Kilometro Rosso”, a multi-sectorial and interdisciplinary campus, which aims to improve the dialogue between academic, entrepreneurial and scientific culture.

In 2003, he was awarded an honorary degree in mechanical engineering by the University of Bergamo.

In 2004, he was awarded the title of “Cavaliere del Lavoro” of the Italian Republic.

From June 2001 to May 2004 he was Chairman of Federmeccanica.

From May 2004 to 2012 he was Deputy Chairman of Confindustria for Industrial Relations and Social Affairs.

Furthermore he also covers the following positions:
- Member of the Board of Directors of Fiat Industrial S.p.A;
- Member of the Board of Directors of Italcementi S.p.A.;
- Member of the Board of Directors of Atlantia S.p.A.;
- Member of the Board of Directors of Nuovo Trasporto Viaggiatori S.p.A..

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Pietro Guindani

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 21st April, 2011


Bord in Milan in 1958.

In 1982 he graduated in International Finance at the Univeristy “Luigi Bocconi” in Milan.

From 1982 up to 1986 he is in Citibank N.V. (Milan), as Relationship Banker. In October 1986 he entered in Montedison S.pA. as International Finance Director, holding this office up to June 1992, when he joins Europeand Vinyls Corporation S.A. as Group Finance, Budget and Reporting Manager.

In March 1993 he becomes Abroad Finance Director of Olivetti S.p.A., up to September 1995.

Then he joined Vodafone Omnistel N.V., as General Manager Finance and Control of Vodafone Italia (from the start-up of Omnitel) and Chief Financial Officer for South Europe, Middle East and Africa of the Vodafone Group. In July 2004 he became Managing Director of Vodafone Omnitel N.V., up to April 2008 when he became Chairman of the Board of Directors. In the same company he is also Chairman of the Compensation Committee and of the Supervisory Body accoding to the legislative Decree 231/2001.

Furthermore, he is member of the Board of Directors of Impregilo S.p.A.; furthermore, he is member of the Executive Commitee of Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Chairman of the Bocconi Alumni Association and Member of the Board of Fondazione Civita and of Assonime.

He is member of the Council of Confindustria, Unindustria and Assolombarda and member of the Executive Board of Asstel (of which he has been Chairman from 2004 up to 2009).

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Massimo Moratti

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since May 7, 2003.


Born in Boscochiesanuova (VR) in 1945.

He is Chairman and Managing Shareholder (Socio Accomandatario) of Angelo Moratti S.a.p.a. di Gian Marco and Massimo Moratti.

Since 1972 he has been member of the Board of Directors of SARAS S.p.A. Raffinerie Sarde, in 1981 he was appointed Managing Director.

He is Chairman of the Board of Directors of Sarint S.A..

He is Chairman of the Board of Directors of F.C. Internazionale Milano S.p.A..

He is member of the Board of Directors of Gut Edizioni S.p.A.

He was member of the Board of Directors of Telecom Italia S.p.A. from 2001 to 2007.

Within the Pirelli Group he was a member of the Board of Directors of Pirelli S.p.A. from May 2002 to August 2003.

close

Carlo Salvatori

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 26th July, 2012


Born in Sora (FR) in 1941.

He is Chairman of Allianz S.p.A. since 25th May, 2012.

He is also Chairman of Lazard Italia since June, 2010, member of the Board of API (Anonima Petroli Italiana), Chiesi Farmaceutici and Riso Gallo.

He has a multiyear experience in the banking sector, having high level executive tasks in the major Italian and foreign banking companies, such as General Manager of Banca Nazionale del Lavoro, CEO of Banco Ambrosiano Veneto, Cariplo and Banca Intesa. He has been also Chairman of Unicredit, Vice Chairman of Mediobanca, Comit and Cassa di Risparmio di Parma e Piacenza and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Bank-Austria Creditanstalt - Wien and member of the Board of Directors of Bayerische Hypo und Vereinsbank AG - Munich.

He graduated in Economics at the University of Bologna and in Banking science at the University of Siena; he also graduated Honoris causa in Political Science at the University of Macerata

He is on the Roll of the Registered Accountants.

close

Anna Maria Artoni

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 21st April, 2011


Born in Correggio (RE) in 1967.

She is Sole Director of Artoni Group S.p.A., a leading company in the transport and logistic sector.

He holds many offices in the companies of the Artoni Group.

Since 2010 she is member of the Board of Directors of Linkiesta, a on-line editorial project.

She is independent member of the Board of Directors Cassa di Risparmio di Parma e Piacenza (Credit Agricole group).

She is member of the Investment Committee of Credem Private Equity SGR and of the Strategic Committee of 21 Investimenti.

She is member of the Council of Confindustria.
She is member of the Executive Committee of Assonime.

She is member of the Board of Directors of the LUISS Guido Carli University and of the Advisory Board of Alma Graduate School of Bologna.

She is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Franco Bruni

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since April 28, 2005.


Born in Milan in 1948.

Graduated in Economics and Business Administration at Bocconi University (Milan) in 1971.

He is Full Professor of International Monetary Theory and Policy at Bocconi University (Milan).

He was Director of the Polital economy institute from 1994 up to 2000, “Visiting Professor” in several Universities abroad such as: New York University (1981-82), University of California at Berkeley (1982) Chulanlongkom University in Bangkok (1993), University Getulio Vargas in San Paolo del Brasile (1992), Istituto de Estudos Europeus of the Macau University, University of British Columbia in Vancouver (2003), University of New South Wales in Sidney (2005) and University Fudan in Shanghai (2007).
He also thaught, as lecturer and then as adjuct professor , at the University of Brescia. He has been member of the regulator committee which established the faculty of Economics at the University of Bolzano.

He is Deputy Chairman and Scientific Director of the “Istituto per gli Studi di Poltica Inernazionale” (Institute for International Political Studies) at Palazzo Clerici (Milan), he has been member of the Council of Management and President of Sociètè Universitaire Europèenne de Recherches Financiéres. He is the Italian member of the European Shadow Financial Regulatory Committee, of the Management Board of “Centro Paolo Baffi sulle Banche Centrali e sulla regolamentazione Finanziaria”.

He was an independent member of the Board of Directors of Saipem S.p.A. (from 1998 to 2005), Unicredito Banca Mobiliare S.p.A. (from 2000 to 2008) and Pioneer Global Asset Management S.p.A. (from 2000 to 2010); at the momenthe is Deputy Chairman of Pioneer Investment Management SGR S.p.A., and member of the Executive Committee of Ned Community, an Italian association of the independent and not independent members of the Board of Directors.

He is member of the Advisory Board of “Journal of Financial Stability”, of the Scientific Committees of “Rivista di Politica Economica” and “associate editor” of “Giornale degli Economisti e Annali di Economia”.

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Giulia Maria Ligresti

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 7th May, 2003.


Born in Milan in 1968.

She is Chairwoman of the Board of Directors Fondazione FON-SAI.

close

Renato Pagliaro

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 29th April, 2008.


Born in Milan in 1957.

Graduated in Economics and Business Administration at the Bocconi University; he is on the Roll of the Milan Registered Accountants and in the register of Auditors of Accounts.

In 1981 he joined Mediobanca; in 1985 he became operative manager, Executive in 1991, Central Manager in 1997, Deputy General Manager in April 2002, Joint General Manager – Secretary to the Board of Directors in April 2003, General Manager from October 2008 up to May 2010. He was also Chairman of the Board of Management from July 2007 up to October 2008 and member of the Board of Directors from October 2008.

He is Chairman of the Board of Directors from May 2010.

Currently he is also member of the Board of Directors of Telecom Italia S.p.A.. .

close

Carlo Secchi

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 19th February, 2004.


Born in Mandello del Lario (LC) in 1944.

He teached in several Italian universities (Trento, Milano - Università Statale, Sassari) and abroad (Erasmus of Rotterdam, HEC Parigi, Wirtschaft Universität Vienna).

From November 1, 2000 to October 31, 2004 he was Rector at Università Commerciale (Transition Economies) “Luigi Bocconi” of Milan, and now is professor emeritus of European Economic Policy at the same University, where, from 1990 to 1994, he covered also the position of Adjunct Rector for didactics, post laurea formation and international relations.

He is master of the “Centre for research on Latin American Studies and Transition Economies” (Istituto di Studi Latino-Americani e dei Paesi in Transizione-ISLA) and he has been the director of the specializing course Tourism Economy Master. From 1995 to 2002 and from 2004 to 2007 he held the chair of European Studies “Jean Monnet”.

He is a member of the Boards of Directors of Veneranda Fabbrica del Duomo of Milano, Mediaset S.p.A., Italcementi S.p.A. and Mediolanum S.p.A. (where he is Chairman of the Board of Directors).

Furthermore he is member of the Board of Directors of foundations and institutions with scientific and cultural orientation. He is Deputy Chairman of ISPI and Chairman of the Italian Group of the Trilateral Commission. He is member of the Ethical Commission of Research and Bioethics of CNR.

He was a Senator of the Repubblic in the XII Legislation and member of the European Parliament in the IV Legislation. He has been member of the Economic, Monetary and Industrial Politics Commission, of which he has been also Deputy Chairman.

For the European Commission, he is European Coordinator for the TEN-T priority project (high speed France - Spain - Portugal).

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Gilberto Benetton

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 7th May, 2003.


Born in Treviso in 1941.

In 1965 he founded with his sister Giuliana and his brothers Luciano and Carlo, the activity of the Benetton Group which became a world leader in the clothing industry with a presence in approximately 120 countries.

In the financial company of his family, he presides over investment activities for the financial and real estate sectors.

A sports fan, he is the promoter of the Benetton Group’s sponsorship of rugby. Through Fondazione Benetton, he founded in Treviso “La Ghirarda”, a citadel for sports.
He is also Chairman of Asolo Golf Club S.r.l. and Verde Sport S.p.A.; Deputy Chairman of Fondazione Benetton and Sole Director of Regia S.r.l..

close

Luigi Campiglio

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 29th April, 2008.


Born in Milan in 1947.

He graduated in Economics and Business Administration at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Milan in 1972 and in 1979 he got a Master in Economics at the University of Essex; he was “Visiting scholar” at Southampton University in 1983 and at Stanford University for many years. In 1996 he was “Fellow” of Churchill College at Cambridge University.

He is Full Professor of Political Economics at the Faculty of Economics at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Milan.

He has been Professor of Economics at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Milan, Professor of Economics at Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Piacenza, Professor of Politica Economica (Political Economics) at the University of Sassari and Master of the Istituto di Politica Economica (Institute of Political Economics) at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Milan and, since 2002 up to 2010, “Pro-Rettore” at the same university with deputy functions.

He is Editor of the “Rivista Internazionale di Scienze Sociali” (International Review of Social Sciences) published by Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore of Milan and cooperates with several newspapers (Il Sole 24 Ore, Corriere della Sera, Eco di Bergamo, Avvenire and Famiglia Cristiana).

He was secretary and member of the Scientific Committee of the “Osservatorio Giordano dell’Amore” for the relations between Economy and Law (1989), he is member of the Board of Directors of the Centro Nazionale di Prevenzione e Difesa Sociale (since 1999). He is member of the management board of Alta Scuola di Impresa of the Università Cattolica of Milan, of the Scientific Committee of Symbola and of the Regional Observatory on Social Exclusion.
Furthermore he is Director of the Doctorate School of Political Economics of the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuor of Milan.

He was member of the Scientific Committee of “Istituto Superiore Universitario per la formazione interdisciplinare” (ISUFI) at the University of Lecce, member of the “Nucleo di Valutazione di Ateneo Università Cattolica del S. Cuore of Milan” (2000-2002) and member of “Commissione di Garanzia” (Supervisory Committee) (D.M. n. 811/98) for the evaluation of the research program with national interest regarding the financial year 1999) and then in 2009 (D.M. 1407/Ric/2008) per the research projects PRIN 2008. Furthermore, he was member of the Scientific Committee and responsible for the financial area of the “Istituto per L’Ambiente” (Institute for the Environment) (1991-1994) and of the Board of Directors of “Istituto Regionale di Ricerca” (Regional Institute of Research) (1996-1999) and co-ordinator of the Scientific commitee of IrerR (1999-2009).

Indipendent member of Allianz Bank Financial Advisors.

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Elisabetta Magistretti

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 21st April, 2011


She is born in Busto Arsizio (VA).

Decree magna cum laude in Economics at the University “L. Bocconi” in Milan; certified public account from 1978.

In 1972 she entered Arthur Anderse, becoming then partner in 1984; in 2001 she hold the office of Senior Executive - Responsible of Administrative Government Departmen in Unicredit. In 2006, in the same company, she became Senior Executive - Responsible of Group Internal Audit Department, up to 2009.

From 2003 up to the first months of 2013 she was member of the Board of Directors of Unicredit Audit and of the Board of Auditors of Unicredit Foundations; from 2010 up to 2012 she was member of the Audit Committee of Unicredit Bulbank, Bulgaria, and of the Supervisory Board of ZAO Unicredit Russia, where she acted also as Chairman of the Audit Committee. In 2011 and 2012 she was also independent member of the Board of Directors of Gefran S.p.A..

Furthermore, she was also member of Organismo Italiano di Contabilità (from 2002 up to 2011), member of the Board of Directors of Fondo Interbancario di Tutela dei Depositi (from 2002 up to 2009) and member of the Supervisory Body according to Legislative Decree 231/2001 of Unicredit (from 2006 up to 2009).

She is independent member of the Board of Directors of Luxottica S.p.A. and Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.A..

She is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

close

Luigi Roth

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 23rd April, 2007.


Born in Milan in 1940.

He graduated in Economics and Business Administration at the University “Luigi Bocconi” of Milan in 1964.

Within the Pirelli group he worked in Italy and abroad, particularly in the United Kingdom. After ten years he moved to “Metropolitana Milanese S.p.A. “(the Milan Subway company) to head the Planning Department. From 1980 to 1986 as General Manager and Managing Director he manages enterprises operating both in the manufacturing and the real estate field. From 1986 to 1993 he was Managing Director of Finanziaria Ernesto Breda S.p.A.. From 1993 to 2001 he was Chairman and Managing Director of Breda Costruzioni Ferroviarie S.p.A..

In April 1996 he was appointed Chairman of Società Ferrovie Nord Milano S.p.A. of which he was also Managing Director from December 1996 to January 1998. From December 1996 to January 1998 he was Chairman and Managing Director of Ferrovie Nord Milano Esercizio S.p.A.. From May 1998 through December 2000 he was Managing Director of Ansaldo Trasporti S.p.A. and Institor of the Transport Division of Finmeccanica S.p.A. From May 2004 to April 2007 he was member of the Board of Directors of Telecom Italia S.p.A.. From 2002 to 2006 he was member of the Board of Directors of Università Commerciale (Transition Economies) “Luigi Bocconi”. From January 2004 up to April 2007 he was Vice-Chairman of Cassa Depositi e Prestiti S.p.A.. From January 2001 up to December 2009 he was Chairman of Fondazione Fiera Milano.. From October 2009 up to December 2011 he was Chairman of Consorzio Città della Salute e della Ricerca. From May 2009 he is member of the Board of Directors of Meliorbanca S.p.A.; from April 2009 he is Chairman of the Board of Directors of Banca Popolare di Roma.

Since November 2005 he is Chairman of Terna S.p.A..

He is Chartered Accountant (D.M. 12th April, 1995).

He is “Cavaliere del Lavoro” of the Italian Republic; he is “Cavaliere di Gran Croce al Merito” of the Italian Republic and “Gentiluomo” of Benedetto XVI..

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana)

close

Manuela Soffientini

Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. since 1st March, 2012.


She is born in Codogno (Lodi) in 1959.

She graduated in Economics in 1983 at the Università Cattolica of Milan.

From 1984 up to 1990 she worked at Henkel Italiana, at the beginning as assistant to the Product Manager responsible for fine fabrics detergent, with specific tasks for developing and promoting communication strategies. From 1987 she took the position of Product Manager (for different kind of products), with specific responsibilities relevant to the revision of key elements of the corporate marketing, the development of new advertising campaigns and in general the new promotional strategies for the entire brand.

From 1990 up to 1997 she worked at Nuova Forneria, a joint venture among SME Group, Barilla and Ferrero (dealing in the food and snacks market), in particular developping new communication and promotion strategies (as Marketing Manager), defining long term strategies for the brands (as Marketing Director) and promoting - as Marketing and Sales Directors - a wide series of products according to the new guidelines of the joint venture company: new packagings, prices, advertising communication and renovation of the sales organization.

In 1997 she entered the Philips group: at the beginning in Philips Lighting as Manager Consumer Lamps and Batteries, establishing a new organization for developing the penetration of Philips in the Italian market (lamps and batteries); thereafter, she is appointed General Manager of Philips DAP Italy and in 2008 she entered Philips Consumer Lifestyle, where she took the office of Deputy General Manager and, from October 2008, of General Manager responsible for the small domestic appliances business, with the specific task to complete the integration of two former organization.

From 1st March, 2008 she is General Manager of Philips S.p.A.. Since May 2012 she left the office of General Manager Philips Consumer Lifestyle. for taking the position of Chairwoman and Managing Director Cluster Italy of Electrolux Major and Small Appliances Europe.Italy of Electrolux Major Appliances Europe.

She is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

Marco Tronchetti Provera Vittorio Malacalza Alberto Pirelli Carlo Acutis Anna Maria Artoni Gilberto Benetton Alberto Bombassei Franco Bruni Luigi Campiglio Pietro Guindani Giulia Maria Ligresti Elisabetta Magistretti Massimo Moratti Renato Pagliaro Luigi Roth Carlo Salvatori Carlo Secchi Manuela Soffientini